Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT & TERMS OF SERVICE

Who we are

We are MJF Wealth (Pty) Ltd trading as My Journey 2 Freedom, domiciled in South Africa. Our website is: https://myjourney2freedom.com.

Our commitment to you

In living by our values of freedom created through connection, contribution and response-ability we are committed to ensuring your privacy and respecting the trust you put in us when you engage with us and share your information with us.

It is for this reason that we commit to aligning our Privacy Policy and practical application thereof with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 of South Africa.

We will only use your Personal Information for the purpose required to assist you, or provide solutions to you. We will not share or further process your Personal Information with anyone if it is not required to assist you with your solutions, or unless it is required by law.

We will ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete, updated and not misleading by obtaining your Personal Information directly from you.

It is important to note that if you include the Personal Information of other related parties when engaging with us, we will also process their Personal Information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. When you give us Personal Information about other related parties, you confirm that you have received their permission to share their Personal Information with us for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or any other related purposes.

We will ensure that any contracted third party with whom we share your Personal Information, agrees to keep your information confidential and appropriately secured.

We will not sell or rent your Personal Information to third parties. The only information about users we will ever disclose to third parties is aggregate information as defined above.

What is personal data or information?

Personal information is any information relating to an identifiable living or juristic person. Some examples are: race, gender, marital status, nationality, age, physical or mental health, disability, language, education, identity number, telephone number, email, postal or street address, biometric information and financial, criminal or employment history.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We collect and process your personal information primarily to provide you with access to our services and products. We collect information directly from you when you provide us with your personal details, for example when you purchase a product or service from us via our website, engage in course material on our online learning platform, are a direct client Financial Coaching or Coached Lifestyle Financial Planning client of ours, submit enquiries or contact us for any other reason.

We may process your personal information on more than one lawful basis, but we will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we have collected it – unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another purpose compatible with its original collection.

Specific examples of data we might collect from you on our website and learning platform include:

Comments

When visitors leave comments on our website we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Coursework

When you engage in a course on our learning platform, the information you enter will be retained and stored on our secure servers for as long as you have an active profile and account with us. You will always have the option to delete your account. Delete My Account Now.

When you first create an account or profile, we’ll ask you to provide email address. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Create your account for our LMS

If you register a free account then we will store your email address.

We store information about you for as long as your account exists.

We store course progress, including completion status, quiz scores, assignments and/or essay submissions (if applicable).

We will also store comments on courses, lessons, topics, assignments, and essays if you choose to leave them.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Should you complete a contact form or email subscription form then your data will be stored and used so that we may respond to your query or contact you.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. A cookie is a small piece of data that a website stores on the visitor’s computer or mobile device. These data files do not contain personal information, but they do contain a personal identifier that allows us to associate your personal information with a certain device.

We do not store any personal information in our cookies that could be read or understood by other web users. Please note that by deleting or disabling cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our website.

We use different types of cookies on our website. These cookies may be deleted from your device at different times, such as at the
end of your browsing session or after a pre-set amount of time, or they may persist on your device until you delete them.

The different type of cookies we use are:

  • Essential cookies: These cookies are required for the operation of our website. Some parts of our website may not work without them.
  • Analytical/performance cookies: These cookies allow us to understand how visitors move around our website so that we can improve the way our website works. For example, we use Google Analytics cookies, which report website trends anonymously (i.e. without identifying individual users)
  • Social media cookies: These are cookies that integrate with social media platforms. We use them so that content can be shared from our website to your chosen social media platform.

If you would like to delete or disable cookies, please activate the setting on your browser to refuse some or all cookies. Please note, however, that blocking all cookies will block essential cookies and may affect your ability to access some parts of our website.

Specific cookies that we use are:

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Pages, Blog Posts and Course Content on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Data related to being able to analyze traffic and engagement by visitors to our website.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, our instructors and administrators can access:

  • Order information such as your enrolled courses, course progress and username / email address.
  • Any additional information added to your My Journey 2 Freedom Platform User Profile can also be visible to the instructors and administrator(s).

Payments

We use Payfast as our payments provider and you can find their Privacy Policy Statement here : Payfast Privacy Policy Statement.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

How we secure your data

We have put appropriate security measures in place to protect your personal information from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed or accessed in an unauthorized way.

When we contract with third parties, with your consent, we similarly impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure the security of the personal information that we remain responsible for.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your consent

Should you wish to engage with us, or make use of our services or offerings, we do require your acceptance of the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

By visiting our website and receiving electronic information or communication by electronic means, you consent to the website’s agreements, notices and disclosures.

When you engage with us through our website, or personally, you consent to the processing of your information for the purposes set out below:

  • To administer and manage systems, websites and mobile applications.
  • To contract with you and manage our ongoing relationship with you.
  • To make sure that our records are accurate and up to date.
  • To enable us and contracted third-party providers to provide you with our services or to communicate with you about these.
  • To enable us or a representative approved by us to advise you of, or offer to you, any enhanced services, or new services that become available from time to time and which you may become entitled to or qualify for.
  • To respond to your queries.
  • To analyze, assess and improve our business and services.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time, and the latest version applies each time that you visit our website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any websites to which our website may refer.

You agree that we may keep your Personal Information until such time as we are compelled or requested by you to delete it. Where we cannot delete your personal information, we will take all steps to de-identify (anonymize) the data. 

Your rights

You have the right to object to or withdraw your consent for the processing of your data. If you wish to withdraw your consent please notify us via info@myjourney2freedom.com. If we are unable to resolve any questions or concerns you may have, you can approach the Information Regulator in South Africa.

Information Regulator:
T. 012 406 4818
E. inforeg@justice.gov.za